Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2013-07-24.

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable laws, Firenze Shoes Inc. (the “Website”, “we” or “Firenze Shoes”) has created this Privacy Policy to let you know why and how we collect information from you and what we do with it. This Privacy Policy applies to Firenze Shoes and any of its affiliates or subsidiaries. Firenze Shoes maintains strict customer information privacy policies to safeguard customer information and communications from unauthorized intrusions.

By using and accessing the Website, you hereby agree to these terms. If you believe you cannot agree to these terms, please click here to be redirected.

Your privacy is important to us, and Firenze Shoes recognizes that the growth of online services, including Internet services, has created additional privacy concerns, particularly for you, our consumers. Although Firenze Shoes will continue to protect customer information derived from Firenze Shoes consistent with all applicable laws and regulations, Firenze Shoes has created these privacy and security policies so you may better understand how Firenze Shoes may use your personal information in connection with the Website and services, as well as how it protects your information against unauthorized use.

Your privacy is important to us, and Firenze Shoes recognizes that the growth of online services, including Internet services, has created additional privacy concerns, particularly for you, our consumers.

Online privacy concerns focus primarily on the protection of “customer identifiable” information, which an individual or other customer reasonably expects to be kept private. As the term suggests, personally identifiable information is information that, when associated with an individual identifies that individual, for example, a customer’s name, age, city and state of residence, and e-mail address (“Personal Information”).

Collection and Use: Firenze Shoes may ask you to register and provide Personal Information in certain instances, such as:

  1. When you place an order through the Website
  2. When you register on the Website
  3. When you sign up for newsletters or similar correspondence

This means that Firenze Shoes may use your Personal Information, in conjunction with information available from other sources to:

  1. Market new products that we think will be of interest to you
  2. Generate statistics and trends in aggregate (without any personally identifiable information) that we will share with our partners and the public
  3. Improve products and services
  4. Conduct research
  5. Facilitate technical protection measures
  6. Provide support and other services to our customers
  7. Assess our clients ongoing needs and offer products and/or services to meet those needs
  8. Meet communications, service and administration needs
  9. Compliance with internal, external, legal and regulatory audit requirements
     

Firenze Shoes may also use your information to communicate with you, but only after you give your express permission for such communication.

In all instances, we will not send you unsolicited e-mails, nor will we disclose your Personal Information to third parties who want to market products to you.

Website Usage Information: When you access the Internet, the computers that host web sites you visit (“web servers”) automatically receive some anonymous information. This “usage data” may include a record of which pages a web browser has visited. Firenze Shoes servers receive usage data when customers visit Firenze Shoes web sites, and when Firenze Shoes users visit other sites as well. Firenze Shoes may use usage data to provide advertising about goods and services that may be of interest to Firenze Shoes customers, or to provide customized features and services. Firenze Shoes will not use information about your activities on the Internet together with any information that identifies you without your consent.

Firenze Shoes may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about Internet use. Small files called “cookies” may be attached to your Web browser. These files identify your browser and save information such as passwords so that web sites can recognize you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some Firenze Shoes web pages may not work properly if you do this.

Privacy Protections for Children: Firenze Shoes does not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information targeted at individuals under thirteen years of age and does not allow anyone else to do so on any Firenze Shoes web page. Firenze Shoes will encourage children to seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their households to anyone on the Internet. If we find out that we have such personal information from persons under the age of thirteen, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

Disclosure: Firenze Shoes will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information derived from the registration for or use of a Firenze Shoes online service — including customer names, email addresses and locations — without the consent of the customer (except as required by court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When Firenze Shoes uses other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, Firenze Shoes will ensure that the company protects your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy. If Firenze Shoes includes your name and any other Personal Information in a directory that Firenze Shoes creates from information we receive as an online service provider, the company will give you the opportunity to have your information excluded from that directory. Business directories that Firenze Shoes creates may, however, contain information obtained from other sources. If you post any information in public areas of our website, including user-generated content it will be available to the public and we may reuse and republish such information at our discretion and in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Customer Choice: A customer may choose not to receive direct marketing communications from Firenze Shoes in connection with its services. Each communication from Firenze Shoes will offer our customers the choice to “Unsubscribe” from Firenze Shoes’ database. Upon such choice, Firenze Shoes (a) will not contact that customer directly with marketing messages about Firenze Shoes’ online services, and (b) will not use Personal Information obtained from that customer’s registration for or use of an online service to contact that customer with marketing messages about any Firenze Shoes products or services. A customer may choose not to receive such messages by accessing his or her Settings on the Website, following the instructions contained in our Newsletter, or by contacting Firenze Shoes at info@firenzeshoes.ca.

Security: Firenze Shoes has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information from unauthorized access or improper use, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. However, due to the nature of the Internet, Firenze Shoes makes no representation or guarantee that all Personal Information or e-mail communication is always completely secure.

E-mail Contents: Firenze Shoes will not read or disclose to third parties private e-mail communications that are transmitted using Firenze Shoes services except as required to operate the service or as otherwise authorized by law.

Improper Conduct: Firenze Shoes may also use Personal Information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates the customer agreement for that service.

Account Information: Firenze Shoes honors requests from customers to review all Personal Information maintained in reasonably retrievable form, which may consist of your name, location, address, e-mail address, telephone number and/or billing information, and will correct any such information which may be inaccurate. Customers may request changes be made to their account information by accessing his or her account on the Website or by contacting info@firenzeshoes.ca.

Changes in Practices: Firenze Shoes will keep this Privacy Policy current to reflect any changes in our services and policies. We will keep you informed of such occasional updates by revising the “effective” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law: this Privacy Policy, any terms contained herein, and any dispute that may arise in relation hereto, are subject to the laws of Ontario, Canada.

Customer Concerns: If you are a consumer with concerns about the Firenze Shoes online Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us at info@firenzeshoes.ca.

Note that your use of Firenze Shoes is also subject to the Terms of Use, found here.